Calcmeister

Pipe flow velocity calculator

Enter the flow rate and the inner diameter. The calculator gives the velocity and the diameter needed for your target velocity.

m³/h
mm

DN65 steel pipe (76.1 × 2.9) has 70.3 mm inside.

m/s

Used to size the pipe. Water pressure lines: 1 to 2 m/s.

Flow velocity
– m/s
Flow rate
– l/s
Diameter for target velocity
– mm
Cross-section
– cm²

    How the velocity is calculated

    The mean flow velocity is the volume flow divided by the inside cross-section of the pipe:

    v = Q ÷ (π ÷ 4 · D²)

    D = √(4 Q ÷ (π · v))

    With Q in m³/s, D in metres and v in m/s. Example: 20 m³/h in a DN65 steel pipe with 70.3 mm inside diameter flows at 1.43 m/s. For 1.5 m/s you would need 68.7 mm, so DN65 fits.

    Recommended velocities

    ApplicationVelocity (m/s)
    Pump suction line, water0.5 – 1.2
    Pump discharge, water1.0 – 2.5
    Building water supply1.0 – 2.0
    Heating circuits0.3 – 1.0
    Viscous oils0.5 – 1.0
    Slurries (to keep solids moving)1.5 – 3.0
    Compressed air mains6 – 10
    Saturated steam20 – 35

    Typical design ranges. Codes and project specifications can set different limits.

    Inside diameters of common steel pipes

    Nominal sizeOutside × wall (mm)Inside (mm)
    DN2533.7 × 2.628.5
    DN5060.3 × 2.954.5
    DN6576.1 × 2.970.3
    DN8088.9 × 3.282.5
    DN100114.3 × 3.6107.1
    DN150168.3 × 4.5159.3
    DN200219.1 × 6.3206.5

    Wall thicknesses vary by standard and pressure class. Use the actual inside diameter of your pipe.

    Questions and answers

    How do I calculate the velocity in a pipe?

    Divide the volume flow by the pipe's cross-section: v = Q ÷ (π/4 · D²). With Q in m³/s and D in metres you get m/s. For Q in m³/h, divide by 3,600 first.

    What is a good velocity for water pipes?

    Pump suction lines 0.5 to 1.2 m/s, pressure lines 1 to 2.5 m/s, gravity drains 0.6 to 1.5 m/s. Building water supply often uses 1 to 2 m/s to keep noise low.

    How do I choose the pipe size?

    Calculate the diameter for your target velocity, then pick the next standard pipe with an inside diameter at least that large. Check the pressure drop over the full length before you decide.

    Last reviewed: 2026-10-14. Results are estimates for planning. Check them before you rely on them for design, purchase or safety decisions.